Gentle moisturizer and after sun for dry, sensitive skin22
A natural moisturizer and after sun for young, sensitive skin
Organic Aloe Vera, Calendula, Myrrh & Lavender
Ingredients that we don’t use in our products
Naturally No - SLS, SLES, methylisothiazolinone (MI), methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI), parabens, lanolin, phthalates, propylene glycol, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), harsh foaming agents, irritating emulsifiers, synthetic fragrance, PABA-sunscreen, gluten, colourants, petrochemicals, urea, DEA, TEA or PEGs.
Suitable for those with sensitive skin.
Apply Aloe Vera Lotion & After Sun to face, hands and body as often as required.
Use after bath time or as an after sun lotion
AQUA (SPRING WATER), ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL*^, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), LEVULINIC ACID (PLANT DERIVED), CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (MARIGOLD) FLOWER EXTRACT*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), AROMA [LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) HERB OIL*^], ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, COMMIPHORA MYRRHA (MYRRH) OIL^, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, LINALOOL*, LIMONENE*. *93.4% ORGANIC ^FAIRLY TRADED
Discover everything you need to know about a natural lifestyle, from the latest natural beauty products to technical organic skin care expertise.
Aloe Vera juice has a long history of use in skin care, and documentary evidence of this use dates back at least 3,500 years.
We use certified organic Aloe barbadensis leaves which are carefully filleted to remove irritating compounds including aloin. The remaining inner leaf is then juiced, filtered and freeze-dried - all within 2 hours of being harvested to ensure that all of the health benefits of the leaf juice are retained.
When using the resulting powder in our products, we rehydrate the powder back to its original strength immediately before incorporating it into the formulation.
Also known as Aloe: barbadensis leaf juice powder
In cosmetics, Calendula is used principally for its:
Calendula Flowers contain a wide range of active compounds including flavonoids, phenols, tannins, carotenoids and coumanins.
Lavender grows wild along the Mediterranean coast and is thought to have been introduced by the Romans to England.
It is an incredibly versatile and useful essential oil. It is antiseptic and is suitable for use by people prone to skin inflammation, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring and burns.
Lavender has a calming effect and is ideal for insomnia and nervous tension.
Also known as: Lavandula angustifolia herb oil
Myrrh is mentioned several times in the Bible and is famous, together with frankincense and gold, as the gifts brought by the three Magi to Jesus when he was born.
It calms the mind, is cooling on skin and good for cracked and chapped skin.
Also known as: Commiphora myrrha oil