FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $60

Certified organic exfoliator and face wash for men

24
Natural Health 2017 Winner (M range)

Green People for Men - No. 1 Exfoliating Face Scrub 3.3 fl oz / 100ml

$24.00

Certified organic exfoliator and face wash for men

Free delivery on orders over $60

Product Certifications

  • 12 months
  • Certified Organic Ingredients
  • Eco Cert
  • Ethical Consumer
  • Fairly Traded
  • Organic Food Federation
  • PETA
  • Vegan Society
  • Vegetarian

A natural exfoliator and face wash

  • Bamboo extract and Cranberry powder remove dead skin cells
  • Lifts stubble from your face in preparation for shaving
  • Natural clay draws out toxins and impurities
  • Fairly traded Shea butter soothes your skin
  • Free from marine-damaging plastic microbeads

Organic Shea butter, Bamboo, Bentonite, Clove & Grapefruit

Ingredients that we don’t use in our products

 

Naturally No - SLS, SLES, methylisothiazolinone (MI), methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI), parabens, lanolin, phthalates, propylene glycol, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), harsh foaming agents, irritating emulsifiers, synthetic fragrance, PABA-sunscreen, gluten, colourants, petrochemicals, urea, DEA, TEA or PEGs.

 

Suitable for those with sensitive skin.

Apply in small circular movements to face and neck. Rinse thoroughly with warm water.


Use 2-3 times a week, follow with No. 2 Soothing Shaving Gel.


Can also be used in the evening to remove the built-up grime of the day.

INGREDIENTS:

AQUA (SPRING WATER), OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*^, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA (BAMBOO) STEM EXTRACT, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*^, GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), BENTONITE (NATURAL CLAY MINERAL), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, LECITHIN* (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL)*, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, AROMA [PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (ROSE GERANIUM) OIL*^, EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS (CLOVE) BUD OIL*^, CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL*, CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) PEEL OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE) PEEL OIL*], VACCINIUM MACROCARPON (CRANBERRY) FRUIT POWDER, SCLEROTIUM GUM (NATURAL GUM), XANTHAN GUM (CORN STARCH GUM), SODIUM CITRATE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE (PLANT DERIVED), LAURYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED), BENZYL ALCOHOL, SORBIC ACID, SALICYLIC ACID, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, GERANIOL, CITRAL, CITRONELLOL, LINALOOL, LIMONENE, EUGENOL. *INGREDIENTS FROM ORGANIC FARMING. **MADE USING ORGANIC INGREDIENTS ^FAIRLY TRADED (Period After Opening 12M) ECOCERT 98.8% NATURAL INGREDIENTS; 90.1% ORGANIC INGREDIENTS.

Key Plant Actives

Discover some of the high-performance plants that go into this product.

From our Beauty Hub

Discover everything you need to know about a natural lifestyle, from the latest natural beauty products to technical organic skin care expertise.

I am a Coeliac and have to follow a gluten-free diet. Are Green People products gluten-free?

2/8/2018

I am a Coeliac and have to follow a gluten-free diet. Are Green People products gluten-free?

Read More
6 switches to reduce your environmental impact

9/6/2017

6 switches to reduce your environmental impact

Read More
The story behind our organic Shea butter

1/25/2017

The story behind our organic Shea butter

Read More

Key Plant Actives

Bamboo Stem

Bamboo Stem extract is comprised largely of silica particles extracted from the stalks of the bamboo plant.  
 
It acts as a physical exfoliator that lifts and removes excess dead cells from the skin surface without aggravating or irritating the delicate living cells under the skin surface.
  • Gentle yet effective physical exfoliator

 Also known as: Bambusa arundinacea stem extract

Back to product

Bentonite

Bentonite is a type of clay in the form of flat plate-like structures. When hydrated, these plates form a three-dimensional lattice-like structure which has a gelling effect in creams and lotions.

This lattice structure has strong electro-magnetic attraction forces which, when applied to the skin, will attract and trap dead skin cells, toxins and pollutants thereby removing themhelps to trap and remove dirt particles and dead cells from the skin. It is therefore particularly effective as a deep cleaning agent.

  • Effective deep cleaning natural clay
  • Attracts and traps dead skin cells, toxins and pollutantsdirt and grime thereby removing them from the skin's surface

Back to product

Clove

The word Clove comes from the Latin ‘clavus’, referring to the nail shaped Clove bud.  It is a native of Indonesia and has been traded for more than 2,000 years.

Clove has traditionally been used to prevent contagious diseases and is known as an excellent dental care remedy for gum infections. It is widely used in everything from perfumes to mulled wines and dental care formulations.

  • Warm, spicy and strong aroma
  • Traditionally used as a breath freshener, and is soothing for sore gums and toothache

Also known as: Eugenia caryophyllus bud oil

Back to product

Grapefruit

Originally from Asia, this energizing, uplifting and refreshing oil is known to relieve fatigue and stress.

The antiseptic property makes it beneficial for oral infections and minor infections on skin.

Grapefruit oil is also known to boost the lymphatic system and particularly good for oily skin.

  • Antiviral and antimicrobial properties to keeps skin clean
  • Rich in antioxidant, nourishing benefits
  • Expression of the peel
  • Light, fresh and tangy aroma

Also known as: Citrus grandis peel oil

Back to product